News:

  • February 01, 2023, 10:30:42 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: ERM help  (Read 6638 times)

plcisgreat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
ERM help
« on: February 10, 2012, 06:06:25 PM »
I am new to the DL205 PLC's but I would like to connect to the plc from my office.  The cmore is connected to a hub then  router with an IP address. No problems viewing the HMI.   I just don't know how to get to the ERM module from office.

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 660
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: ERM help
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2012, 03:29:37 PM »
ERM Workbench, as it exists now, can only talk to ERMs that it can query, and since queries are Ethernet broadcasts and since routers do not pass broadcast telegrams, then there is no way to read from or write to an ERM that is not on your local network.
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.

plcisgreat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: ERM help
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2012, 11:19:00 PM »
Ok.  I understand.   
Would I be able to retrieve data bits through the erm with scada?

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 660
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: ERM help
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2012, 08:27:30 AM »
ERMs only talk to EBC/EBC100s. You need to use an ECOM/ECOM100 module for the scada.
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.