News:

  • July 16, 2024, 03:19:20 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Problem Accessing EBC via Browser  (Read 6451 times)

swavek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Problem Accessing EBC via Browser
« on: March 03, 2010, 12:49:20 PM »
We have a few H2-EBC100 and for some reasons cannot access one of them through IE to see its configuration details. Yes, these are H2-EBC100 and not H2-EBC which did not have that feature at all.

Does anyone know if there is any configuration change/firmware update/etc I need to do to be able to access the H2-EBC100 via IE/Firefox/related or is that H2-EBC100 plainly malfunctioning (it works correctly in all other aspects)?

Thanks,
Swavek

franji1

  • Bit Weenie
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3676
    • Host Engineering
Re: Problem Accessing EBC via Browser
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2010, 01:29:39 PM »
Are the two EBC100s on the same subnet?
What are the subnet masks for each EBC100? Is their Subnet Mask the same?
What are their IP Addresses?  Are their IP addresses unique? Could a PC or another device on the network have the same IP address?
Are the EBC100s using DHCP for assigning the IP Address.  If so, could its IP Address been reassigned?
Can you Ping it from the PC you are browsing from?

swavek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem Accessing EBC via Browser
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2010, 01:57:54 PM »
Yes, the EBC100s are on the same small subnet.

Their configuration is identical with an exception of their IP address, statically assigned. I can ping them from a server I am running my browser on. I can talk to them (i.e. get all the data from them and issue commands) from a server talking to them from outside of their subnet by connecting to their IP addresses (i.e. no default broadcast used for their discovery). The only difference that I can see is that to talk to them I use UDP while the browser uses TCP.

Now, I can "telnet" to port 80 on the EBC100s that I can open a browser session with. However, I CANNOT telnet to the one that fails. That means that this EBC100 does not even open port 80. This is why I was asking if there is any setting to turn it on.

Thanks,
Swavek

swavek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem Accessing EBC via Browser
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2010, 10:37:11 AM »
It shows in the NetEdit3 that the EBC100 that I cannot access through a browser has a significant number of the missed frames, the "Missed Fr:" field in the Ethernet Stats, as comparing to these that work OK.

Does anyone know if that's suggestive of a problem that I described?

Thanks,
Swavek

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 687
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: Problem Accessing EBC via Browser
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2010, 11:25:17 AM »
I spoke with Swavek on the phone and he is talking to the H2-EBC100 using UDP/IP (via our Ethernet SDK on a Linux system). Therefore no TCP/IP connections are being used on the H2-EBC100. However, since the error is that the H2-EBC100 is resetting the connection, it sounds like the TCP/IP stack in the H2-EBC100 "thinks" it has run out of TCP connections for some reason. There are many changes to the TCP/IP stack between v4.0.478 (which he had) and v4.0.519. So, I recommended Swavek update the firmware and then power cycle the H2-ECOM100.

I tried sending him an e-mail too, but it bounced.
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.