News:

  • February 01, 2023, 11:19:25 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: ERM Workbench  (Read 10580 times)

mjmabs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
ERM Workbench
« on: May 12, 2009, 02:37:30 PM »
Does ERM Workbench use the UDP/IP? We have been unable to use it from one network to another. Our Customers network is setup to use a Super Class C Address Range, via subnet mask of 255.255.252.0. This provides for four ip ranges tied together allowing us to leave critcial equipment on one network, desktops on another, wireless access on another, and PLC equipment on it own. Ever since this was implemented we have been unable to use both NetEdit or ERM Workbench. Any Ideas?

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 660
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: ERM Workbench
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2009, 03:16:41 PM »
ERM Workbench can use UDP/IP or IPX protocol (File --> Read from ERM...; or, File --> Write to ERM...), you can select which protocol to use. Also, you can set which protocol the ERM will use to talk to the slaves (View --> Options).

Can you ping the ERM and the EBC(s)?
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.

mjmabs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: ERM Workbench
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2009, 05:07:05 PM »
I am able to ping all modules that includes ECOM-100, ERM, EBC-100. But ERM Workbench does not allow me specific an ip address so I am unable to communicate with them. Currently configured for UDP/IP.

mjmabs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: ERM Workbench
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2009, 07:07:47 PM »
Does anyone know which UDP Ports are used?

MikeS

  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 253
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: ERM Workbench
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2009, 08:26:20 AM »
the only port used by the ERM is 0x7070 (28784 dec)
Good design costs a lot. Bad design costs even more.

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 660
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: ERM Workbench
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2009, 04:23:12 PM »
ERM Workbench will not be able to work through a gateway, if that's what you happen to be using. The reason being it utilizes broadcasts to discover the Host Engineering Ethernet devices, and gateways generally block broadcasts. In order to configure the ERM (and EBCs) you will have to be on the same network as they, most likely.
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.