News:

  • February 05, 2023, 06:44:37 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge  (Read 6052 times)

DoMore4WxStations

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« on: September 27, 2016, 01:22:18 AM »
Hello,

I am quite new to the CTRIO and and relatively new to the Do-More PLC so any help is greatly appreciated

the application I have is to count the pulses from a Weather Precipitation Gauge.
The Precipitation Gauge sends out a series of 24 volt pulses when the precipitation gauge detects rain/snowfall and
I have wired the CRTIO module and can see the LED blink when the pulses are present.

The issue is that I am not able to see any Accumulated Pulses in the Ch2Fn1 Accumulator

I have reviewed the manual and setup as follows:


Thank you all in advance  :)
« Last Edit: September 27, 2016, 01:40:28 AM by DoMore4WxStations »

Mike Nash

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 632
Re: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2016, 09:31:19 AM »
Since you don't have any scaling applied to Ch2 in the module configuration, the address you need to see the current count in is

$CTRIO_001_C2F1.iReg1

Note that is a lower case I before Reg1 not F. The above address can be used in your program as is or moved to a mem location of your choice.

If you go back and add scaling to C2F1 then the raw count moves to another location. I know if you choose to make it a rate, the raw count would now be in $CTRIO_001_C2F1.iReg2.

If you scale C2F1 and do not change it to rate, your scaled value will be at $CTRIO_001_C2F1.fReg1 if you scaled for a float/real. I don't actually recall what $CTRIO_001_C2F1.fReg2 is showing.

I have typically just played with them to see what is happening to be sure I understood the manual. I forget in between.

Anyway, you shouldn't need the CTREGRD to get and use your accumulated value.

DoMore4WxStations

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2016, 09:47:46 AM »
Hello Mike

Thank you for the response and I will try that.

Again, I am rather new to the Do-More how do I access the
$CTRIO_001_C2F1.iReg1 memory location or better yet how would
I be able to move the contents to D30.  Thank you in advance for
your help.

Regards,

Marc

DoMore4WxStations

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2016, 09:54:49 AM »
I tried using the Math Function to Scale and move the Accumulator value to
D31 but am seeing this error come up.

Thank you in advance.

Mike Nash

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 632
Re: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2016, 10:02:06 AM »
Missed the "$".

Mike Nash

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 632
Re: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2016, 10:14:44 AM »
Also helpful is PLC>Monitor CTRIO Module.

You can see most of the registers and see what their name is. If you click the "Create Data View" button, it populates a Data View with all(most?) of the registers. From the Data View it's pretty easy to copy a tagname and paste it in your program. It keeps from having to drill down through the memory tree.

DoMore4WxStations

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2016, 10:15:53 AM »
Thank you.

I had tried with the "$" previously and am getting this error.
I agree this should work but I must be missing some simple step.

Thanks in advance.

BobO

  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5793
  • Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!
Re: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2016, 10:19:34 AM »
Thank you.

I had tried with the "$" previously and am getting this error.
I agree this should work but I must be missing some simple step.

Thanks in advance.

Weird. Bring up the CTRIO Monitor and see what it says.
"It has recently come to our attention that users spend 95% of their time using 5% of the available features. That might be relevant." -BobO

BobO

  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5793
  • Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!
Re: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2016, 10:20:47 AM »
And by the way, those ugly names are just the default. You can (and should) change that to something friendlier.
"It has recently come to our attention that users spend 95% of their time using 5% of the available features. That might be relevant." -BobO

Mike Nash

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 632
Re: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« Reply #9 on: September 27, 2016, 10:32:01 AM »
Are you sure you have saved all these changes to the PLC?

Some changes won't happen until you transfer them in Program mode especially system configuration changes.

Is the Processor in RUN afterward?

And definitely check the CTRIO monitor. If you don't see the tags there something didn't go through. I can't use a CTRIO tag for a channel that is not set up and transferred.

The default tagnames are pretty ugly, but it is easier if I leave them alone until I have a handle on things. Even making the name _001 rather than _000 means I am more likely to screw it up. Afterwards, I may or may not rename them.


DoMore4WxStations

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: CTRIO2 Pulse Counter for Weather Station Precipitation Gauge
« Reply #10 on: September 27, 2016, 10:50:24 AM »
Thank you Mike, Bob,

I will not be on the mountain until this Saturday so therefor will not be able to
verify online the settings for the CTRIO2 and the Memory Map.

Thank you for your advice.

Regards,

Marc
« Last Edit: September 27, 2016, 10:52:47 AM by DoMore4WxStations »