News:

  • February 05, 2023, 06:43:16 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: H2-Ctrio2 initilize output position  (Read 2146 times)

MArk_AU

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
H2-Ctrio2 initilize output position
« on: July 01, 2020, 07:20:03 AM »
Hello
I do have an issue with initialisation of output position on H2-Ctrio2 module.
System is H2-DM1E and 4 H2- CTRIO-2 modules. I run 8 motors. Everything works fine, but when I want to initialise output position for each pulse device on start up it does it only for first device on each module. When I try to do it with register write it shows fault as driver fail... fatal...
Is anyone familiar with this issue.
Help would be much appreciated. I need to be able to set output position on each pulse device (motor) on start up
It is weird how it does it only for first device on each module

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 660
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: H2-Ctrio2 initilize output position
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2020, 08:21:06 AM »
I think in order to help with this I would need a copy of your project.

Can you email that to me? (support@hosteng.com)
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.

www.SystemsIntegrator.mobi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Servo
    • SystemsIntegrator.mobi
Re: H2-Ctrio2 initilize output position
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2021, 06:37:12 PM »
When you initialize ouput position using servo commands?

if so CTAXCFG

on success then turn on CTAXDNYP one at a time after success the initialize next motor

but dont do them all at once otherwise they wont initialize


I ran three stepper motors with the same problem initialzing them too fast

« Last Edit: May 06, 2021, 06:40:15 PM by ThermoformingDollarBills »
Silly is you in a natural state, and serious is something you have to do until you can get silly again

" Mike Meyers"