News:

  • February 05, 2023, 07:18:15 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: TMRA and Variables  (Read 901 times)

Mikek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
TMRA and Variables
« on: November 18, 2019, 05:00:33 PM »
I am trying to use a V address IE V400 to set a preset for a TMRA. I get unreliable operation and a 6 digit value displaying as the preset with a 3 digit value in the V address. Must a K value be used with TMRA?

Thank you.

plcnut

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
    • premiersi.com
Re: TMRA and Variables
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2019, 09:55:15 PM »
TMRA uses two consecutive V memory locations. If you entered V400, then it is using V400-V401.
Circumstances don't determine who we are, they only reveal it.

~Jason Wolthuis
Premier Systems Integration, LLC
http://premiersi.com

ADC Product Engineer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
Re: TMRA and Variables
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2019, 07:18:57 AM »
Also depending on the model of the PLC, V400 might be in use by a system construct such as a timer or a counter.

Mikek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: TMRA and Variables
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2019, 12:48:48 PM »
Thank you.
The PLC is a D0-06AR.