News:

  • February 05, 2023, 06:40:29 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Displaying Thermocouple Data  (Read 2115 times)

Mikek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Displaying Thermocouple Data
« on: May 06, 2019, 01:02:34 PM »
I am having issues displaying Thermocouple data . I can't seem to determine the proper V address to display.
I wish to display the values of channel 1+2 on a C-More HMI. I have tried the example from the 05/06 option modules user manual and IB-460.
The display needs to be 4 digit with out any fractional degrees displayed using Type K thermocouples.
Hardware:
D0-06AR
F0-04THM in slot 1
C-More EA9-10WCL

Software:
DirectSoft6
C-More 6.41

Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you in advance.

 

ADC Product Engineer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
Re: Displaying Thermocouple Data
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2019, 03:14:17 PM »
How do you have the Ibox or ladder setup?  That determines the V location.

Mikek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Displaying Thermocouple Data
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2019, 04:33:22 PM »
Here are 2 screen shots

ADC Product Engineer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
Re: Displaying Thermocouple Data
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2019, 09:01:42 AM »
Use one or the other method.  Don't use both to set up the card.

Your addresses start at V2000.  They use a double word in BCD format.  For your tag in C-more you need to pick BCD_Double_Word.  V2000 is your first channel and V2002 is the second channel. 

Mikek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Displaying Thermocouple Data
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2019, 04:39:23 PM »
Thanks for the reply.
I am just getting time to get back to this project. I am not seeing BCD double word as a data type option in C-More 6.41.
What am I missing?

b_carlton

  • Internal Dev
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 606
    • thePLCguy
Re: Displaying Thermocouple Data
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2019, 11:56:17 PM »
Look for BCD Int 32
An output is a PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

Mikek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Displaying Thermocouple Data
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2019, 04:48:50 PM »
I have the display working correctly but am wondering if there is an easy way to have a BIAS/OFFSET? I need a way to"Calibrate" my thermocouple display.