News:

  • July 16, 2024, 03:05:53 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: GS3-FB and CTRIO  (Read 4559 times)

DLTimmons

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 232
GS3-FB and CTRIO
« on: September 24, 2013, 01:58:07 PM »
Has any one out there connect a GS3-FB to a Ctrio. I could find nothing in the GS3 manual or the GS3-FB manual or the Ctrio manual on doing this just a RPM meter of unknown origin. I need to do this such a way as to not kill the other two input that I want to use as prox limits

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 687
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: GS3-FB and CTRIO
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2013, 03:25:56 PM »
Do you mean you want the pulse outputs of the CTRIO to drive the GS3-FB? Or do you mean you want the outputs of the GS3-FB to drive the inputs of the CTRIO? What is the purpose of doing this?
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.

DLTimmons

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 232
Re: GS3-FB and CTRIO
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2013, 05:05:35 PM »
No

I want the GS3-FB to output to the ctrio2 so I can follow the position of a unit. The drive is being controlled by analog signal.

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 687
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: GS3-FB and CTRIO
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2013, 09:51:08 AM »
Does this mean that you want to hook the AO, BO, & COM signals (open collector; max 24VDC 100mA) to the quadrature counting inputs of the CTRIO2?
« Last Edit: September 27, 2013, 10:38:09 AM by Greg »
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.

DLTimmons

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 232
Re: GS3-FB and CTRIO
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2013, 01:47:03 PM »
That it!

I tried a 10K pullup only get 2.9 volts

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 687
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: GS3-FB and CTRIO
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2013, 11:37:51 AM »
No pullup necessary.

Wire like this and it should work just fine:

GS3-FB --> CTRIO2
AO --> 1A
BO --> 1B
COM --> GND (-) of 24VDC
+24VDC --> 1M
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.

DLTimmons

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 232
Re: GS3-FB and CTRIO
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2013, 12:02:31 PM »
Then how do you wire prox's in to 1C 1D inputs for running to limits? We only keep PNP proxs on the shelf.

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 687
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: GS3-FB and CTRIO
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2013, 01:04:19 PM »
Since all the Channel 1 inputs have 1M in common on the CTRIO2, then obviously, you'd have to use NPN proximity sensors, or buy something like a Ramco RCM-3 converter (about $30) that converts a PNP signal to NPN 10-30 VDC output. They are DIN-rail mountable.
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.