News:

  • October 16, 2021, 07:51:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Setting AI/AO Range and Bits on F2-8AD4DA-2  (Read 4225 times)

joem

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Setting AI/AO Range and Bits on F2-8AD4DA-2
« on: February 19, 2013, 03:54:32 PM »
Hi,

I have an H2-EBC100 and am communicating with F2-8AD4DA-2 analog modules via Modbus-TCP.  I can read and write the inputs and outputs just fine.  But I'm having trouble setting the input and output ranges, formats, and bit-widths.

I've attached the manual for the module.  It mentions EBC100 a few times, but mostly refer to D2-250 (and other) PLCs.  So I believe I may be encountering a memory translation error.  The manual lists 'V-memory' locations (I'm not sure what the 'V' refers to), but when I look up those addresses in the HoldingRegister they are blank.

Any ideas?  Thanks.

-Joe

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: Setting AI/AO Range and Bits on F2-8AD4DA-2
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2013, 04:49:10 PM »
If you look at your H2-EBC100 in NetEdit and right-click on it and choose Show Base Contents, the Modbus TCP mapping is revealed. An example pic is attached which shows the F2-8AD4DA-2 module in Slot 1 of an H2-EBC100 base. Notice the addressing is:

8 - Word inputs (Input Registers 30003-30010)
8 - Word outputs (Holding Registers 40001-40008)

The 8 Word Inputs are the 8AD part of the module.
The first 4 Word Outputs are the 4DA part of the module.
The last 4 Word Outputs are for configuring the module. In this case:
40001 - Output 1
40002 - Output 2
40003 - Output 3
40004 - Output 4
40005 - Input Resolution
40006 - Range Selection
40007 - Track & Hold
40008 - (not used)
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.

joem

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Setting AI/AO Range and Bits on F2-8AD4DA-2
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2013, 08:29:36 AM »
Thanks.  That's exactly what I was looking for.

Follow-up:  Assuming that I don't look to change the input resolution, range selection, or T&H, is there a delay incurred if I write to all 8 registers (as opposed to just the 4 analog output registers)?  Thanks.

-Joe

Greg

  • HostTech
  • Host Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 604
  • Hmmm...
    • Host Engineering, Inc.
Re: Setting AI/AO Range and Bits on F2-8AD4DA-2
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2013, 10:25:08 AM »
If by "delay" you mean does it take longer for the H2-EBC100 to write to more analog outputs across his backplane for a given module, yes, it could, but in most cases this is negligible. If you want the gory details please study the very detailed EBC FAQ0017.

I would advise you to go ahead and write all 8 outputs all the time. In this manner, if that H2-EBC100 happened to lose power and disappear for some reason, then as soon as it comes back online, it gets immediately reconfigured properly by the master.
There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.