Host Engineering Forum
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 20, 2018, 08:43:23 pm


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DSDATA using modem to connect to PLC  (Read 31851 times)
fdwingen
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« on: June 20, 2007, 02:14:21 pm »

I hope someone can help me.......
I'm using DSDATA to communicate with a Koyo PLC 06, the data I want to display in a Visual Basic program. I'm using a modem since the PLC is at a remote location which only has a Telephone line.

I set the Text Box Linkmode to 1 , the modem starts dialing but before I get the connection I get the VB Run Time Error 282 "No foreign application responds to a DDE initiate."

I set my timeouts to max in DSDATA as well as in my VB project.

Thank you for your help
and have a great day
Frank
Logged
BobO
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 4131


Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!


« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2007, 07:13:17 pm »

If you were to connect to the PLC from DirectSoft using the same Comm Link that the DDE topic uses, and then fire up the VB app, the link should be up and the connection active when the VB app goes for data. Not sure if that is possible for you, but if so it could be an effective work around.
Logged

"We would rather apologize to 20% for what we chose not to do, than to apologize to 100% for what we did poorly." -BobO
Greg
HOS†ech
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 529


Hmmm...


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2007, 10:40:58 am »

Are you using DSData? Or DDE Server (earliest version of DSData)? I've seen similar things happen in the following cases:

  • The DDE Server (or DSData) isn't up and running yet before the VB app tries to access it. So you might have to put extra delays in the VB app before you try to access the data.
  • There is a typo in the service name "DSDDE" (or "DSDATA") in the application.
  • There is a typo in the topic name.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2007, 10:44:38 am by Greg » Logged

There are two types of people in the world; those that can extrapolate from incomplete data sets.
fdwingen
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2007, 08:16:13 pm »

The DSData server is running and starts to dial the number. While it connects the VB Run Time Error 282 comes. I checked the topicname DSDATA|MCS is what I called it.

I wish I could delay VB before it gives me the runtime error, or just ignore the runtime error and keep on running.
Logged
franji1
Bit Weenie
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 2336



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2007, 08:26:56 pm »

I'm NOT a VB6 guy, but I remember something about saying ON ERROR GOTO NEXT (i.e. ignore errors).  Then you put your initial stuff in a loop until you don't get the error (I think you can see the quality of the DDE connection or something???)
Logged

fdwingen
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2007, 05:52:59 pm »

thank you very much for your replies, my customer is going with an Ethernet connection afterall (problem solved Smiley )
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM