Host Engineering Forum
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 28, 2017, 05:49:28 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: POM ASCII  (Read 167 times)
mhw
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 155


« on: July 14, 2017, 07:02:21 am »

I have a section of code that I have used in another program running on a T1H-DM1E. I have the serial port set up for ASCII. It then passes through a FA-ISOCON for conversion to 4 wire RS-485. I can't get this to work on the RS-232 POM of a BRX. Is there any differences between the two serial ports that could be causing this problem?
Logged
franji1
Bit Weenie
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 2110



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2017, 07:43:30 am »

The Serial Comm POMs are slave only, for specific protocols.  It cannot be used for ASCII/Custom protocols, or for Mastering.

The built-in serial port on your BRX can be configured for ASCII/Custom protocol, just like the built-in serial port on your T1H.
Logged

BobO
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 3570


Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!


« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2017, 07:50:59 am »

The Serial Comm POMs are slave only, for specific protocols.  It cannot be used for ASCII/Custom protocols, or for Mastering.

The built-in serial port on your BRX can be configured for ASCII/Custom protocol, just like the built-in serial port on your T1H.

That's incorrect. The POM can definitely be master and custom protocol for serial. The only thing limited is the ECOMLT.
Logged

"We would rather apologize to 20% for what we chose not to do, than to apologize to 100% for what we did poorly." -BobO
franji1
Bit Weenie
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 2110



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2017, 07:54:01 am »

That's incorrect. The POM can definitely be master and custom protocol for serial. The only thing limited is the ECOMLT.

Sweet!  So you can do MRX/MWX, STREAMOUT to POM serial, but not ECOMLT POM.

mhw, not sure what your issue is then.   Grin
Logged

BobO
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 3570


Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!


« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2017, 09:01:47 am »

I have a section of code that I have used in another program running on a T1H-DM1E. I have the serial port set up for ASCII. It then passes through a FA-ISOCON for conversion to 4 wire RS-485. I can't get this to work on the RS-232 POM of a BRX. Is there any differences between the two serial ports that could be causing this problem?

I'm betting it's something related to the RTS/CTS.
Logged

"We would rather apologize to 20% for what we chose not to do, than to apologize to 100% for what we did poorly." -BobO
mhw
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 155


« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2017, 10:34:00 am »

Quote
I'm betting it's something related to the RTS/CTS.
Can you be more specific?
I have eliminated the FA-ISOCON from being the problem. I took it to the site that is working and installed it there.
Logged
BobO
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 3570


Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!


« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2017, 11:20:47 am »

Quote
I'm betting it's something related to the RTS/CTS.
Can you be more specific?
I have eliminated the FA-ISOCON from being the problem. I took it to the site that is working and installed it there.

Have never used one, but just wondering if the ISOCON needs RTS/CTS handshaking to control the RS485 side. The POM doesn't provide RTS/CTS as part of the basic configuration, but I'm pretty sure your can use SETUPSER to alter the config at runtime.

Other than that possibility, I'm not sure what could be different.
Logged

"We would rather apologize to 20% for what we chose not to do, than to apologize to 100% for what we did poorly." -BobO
ATU
Internal Dev
****
Posts: 1365


YKPAIHA


WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 15, 2017, 08:09:33 am »

I have used those before, RTS is not required. They just work if the TX/RX lines and the baud rate is set correctly. Do you see any blinky lights on the ISOCON? If not, set up a test to transmit a repeated string of characters and then connect your RS232 out from the POM into a serial port on a PC running Puty.
Logged
mhw
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 155


« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2017, 09:01:50 am »

Quote
I'm betting it's something related to the RTS/CTS.
You lost that bet. I got back on site today. One programming mistake,("STREAMOUT" the wrong control sequence)and one bad cable.
Logged
BobO
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 3570


Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!


« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2017, 09:37:39 am »

Quote
I'm betting it's something related to the RTS/CTS.
You lost that bet. I got back on site today. One programming mistake,("STREAMOUT" the wrong control sequence)and one bad cable.

Fortunately I don't gamble for a living. Glad it's working.
Logged

"We would rather apologize to 20% for what we chose not to do, than to apologize to 100% for what we did poorly." -BobO
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM