Host Engineering Forum
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 27, 2017, 01:36:06 am


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: EBC100 w/ CTRIO2's  (Read 4551 times)
Sliced Bread
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« on: May 04, 2016, 01:05:29 pm »

We are using Computer based programming to control the Inputs/Outputs and CTRIO2 modules in a 205 9 slot rack.  We have 1 16pt input module, 1 16pt output module, and 5 CTRIO2 modules. 

Everything works perfectly when we have 4 CTRIO2 modules in the rack.  When we add the 5th CTRIO2, we loose communication with the H2-EBC100. 

Can this rack and/or the EBC-100 support 5 CTRIO2's?  How can we get this combination to work?
Logged
BobO
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 3373


Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!


« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2016, 01:51:06 pm »

Hmmm...wondering if the required data payload is exceeding the maximum packet size, or overrunning a buffer. I'll look into it.
Logged

"We would rather apologize to 20% for what we chose not to do, than to apologize to 100% for what we did poorly." -BobO
Sliced Bread
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2016, 11:19:46 am »

Thanks for the reply. I am hoping that there is a way around this issue.  My programmer wants to add a second rack, however, I would like to avoid that, if possible. 
Logged
BobO
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 3373


Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!


« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2016, 11:22:03 am »

We're looking into it. We're kinda under the gun on some stuff, so we're fitting it in, hopefully today.

One thought that came up was power budget. Not killing the base supply is it?
Logged

"We would rather apologize to 20% for what we chose not to do, than to apologize to 100% for what we did poorly." -BobO
ADC Product Engineer
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 77


« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2016, 07:28:34 am »

If the rack is older the electrolytic caps might be a bit weak, not giving full 5VDC base power.  Also if there is something on the base 24VDC power supply that is pulling more than the recommended budget, it could cause the 5VDC to pull down as well.  Or if there is an operator interface such as a C-more Micro or DV-1000, that will consume part of the 5VDC budget as well.
Logged
MikeS
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 235



WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2016, 08:36:24 am »

I put 5 h2-ctrio's in a 6-slot base with an h2-ebc100 and made it an Ethernet I/O Slave to a Do-more CPU. It all works fine in this configuration. I see that you also have two additional modules in the base with the CTRIOs, are these low voltage DC input and output?

I agree with the others that mention power budget. We show a limit of 5 CTRIO2's / base with H2-EBC. I suspect the other modules, when added in, are pushing it over the limit.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2016, 08:38:51 am by MikeS » Logged

Good design costs a lot. Bad design costs even more.
Sliced Bread
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2016, 09:13:05 am »

It should have enough power.  I checked the power budget, it is as follows:

H2-CTRIO2 x 5     1375mA
D2-16ND3.2 x 1     100
D2-16TD2-2 x 1     200
H2-EBC100 x 1      300
_________________________
TOTAL             1975mA

The rack supports 2600mA. So, this should be Ok.

We looked at the capacitors on the rack and nothing appears to be bulging.  So, I think the capacitors are good.

We moved the 5th CTRIO2 to the 8th slot (rather than the 7th) and it does the same thing, so we believe the connector on the 7th slot is good.

We don't have an operator interface or DV-1000 connected.  I am not using the 24v output either.
Logged
BobO
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 3373


Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!


« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2016, 10:14:10 am »

If you are convinced it isn't power and it still doesn't talk, next thing would be to get a Wireshark trace to see what's happening on the wire.
Logged

"We would rather apologize to 20% for what we chose not to do, than to apologize to 100% for what we did poorly." -BobO
Sliced Bread
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2016, 11:06:47 am »

Thanks for the reply.  Wireshark looks like it is beyond my capabilities, perhaps our programmer will look at this. 

I will try removing the Input card and the Output card and see if this works. If not, I may try getting a second rack to split up the load? I hate to do this because it adds about $500 to the cost and requires more space. 
Logged
BobO
Host Moderator
*****
Posts: 3373


Yes Pinky, Do-more will control the world!


« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2016, 11:14:14 am »

I would love to give you an easier answer, but when we can't duplicate the problem, a network trace is our only way of seeing who's doing what and why.

I do think you are selling yourself short on your ability to use it. Just make sure your system is in the failed mode and run Wireshark. The first screen lists out your network adapters...pick the actual adapter from the list (there may be several, but pick the wired connection). Then click the little blue shark fin button to start capturing. After 15 seconds or so, click the red square to stop. Go to the file menu and save the trace and post the file here.
Logged

"We would rather apologize to 20% for what we chose not to do, than to apologize to 100% for what we did poorly." -BobO
ADC Product Engineer
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 77


« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2016, 02:29:00 pm »

If you have another base, I'd try it even if it is temporary.  Just to rule it out as a possible issue.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM